Monday, April 28, 2008

Overthinkin'


You ever sometimes over analyze or over think about just everything. It gets a bit overwhelming. Let go of your worries and doubt...just be.

I think I borrowed this image from FLCL (hehe).

- j

Sunday, April 27, 2008

Head cases and movie lists...

Yeah I had my first full week of work happen. It was pretty good but outside of work it was kind of a crazy week. I don't know it's just been ups and downs. However, I do have some sketches for you and I realized that the best way to take my mind off things is to bury my head in my work. So, I've been sketching a lot, most of the stuff I've been doing I can't really share because it has to do with "Book Too". I do have non-book related drawings and things to show. Also, I went to my local comic book store the other day and felt like spending some moola. Which was really great because they had comic book paper and some good how to draw books available, plus I got paid sooo boner jams to that. So yeah, I did go a little movie crazy last two weeks and I made a list of all the stuff I bought. I'm bad, I know.

Flashpoint
Better Luck Tomorrow
The Greatest Game Ever Played
The Life Aquatic
The Savages
How To Eat Fried Worms
Martian Child
Duck Season
Ice Cube the videos Vol. 1
My Kid Could Paint That
Rescue Dawn
The Tv Set A Tale of Two Sisters
The Eye 2
The Prestige
Cloverfield Severance
The Darjeeling Limited

The ones in bold I've seen already. So, as you can see I haven't seen ALL them movies in the world. Geez guys, gimme a break. You said it Nell Carter!

Well the sketch(es) for today are a bunch of head studies I did. I like seeing construction lines in finished pieces it just shows more production and lets the viewer in on the process more. Mike Kunkel's Hero Bear and the Kid is a great example of this.

Thursday, April 17, 2008

A long drive and some thrilling news.....

Man oh man, for work today I had to drive out to Valparaiso, Indiana for a photo shoot at the Von Tobel hardware store there. It was about an hour and 35 minutes each way. I was super pooped and my ass hurt from sitting in that truck for so long. Well, good news is that next week I'll be starting my job as a full time employee. I won't be working there part time anymore, which is awesome! So I'm pretty happy that they decided to bump me up. Anyways I didn't have any new sketches to show you but I did finish up a piece thats on my deviant art right now:


Thriller by ~happyfestivus on deviantART

Click to enjoy! I bought the Thriller 25th Anniversary cd/dvd set a couple months ago and did this sketch but I only got around to coloring and posting it up now.

Monday, April 14, 2008

Everything MUST go! Jay must buy!?

So yeah...right quick (haha). The other day I noticed that the local Hollywood Video had a bunch of "going out of business" and "everything must go" signs taped up on their windows. Today, after work, I decided to see if I can find any gems for real cheap. A lot of the stuff I was under 10 dollars!!!!! And some we're newer releases too. I ended up walking away with Junebug, Martian Child, Duck Season, The Eye 2, and A Tale of Two Sisters. The last two will come in handy for the next Japkor event..which I'm totally naming "Jap4" or "Japfor". I've only seen Martian Child and a Tale of Two Sisters but that was a while ago. The other's I'm anxious to watch because I hope I didn't pick up any crappers. OH! Tomorrow Juno comes out. Boss.

My night was pretty good I walked out with some movies and John and I went to Jalisco's for dinner it was awesome because they had some really good nachos (no meat!). After that, we went to the Cas Girls' house because Geebo picked John to be her confirmation sponsor. (que "awww"). Came home finally around 10 and then talked with Pops for a while. It's almost 2am I have work tomorrow and I just threw in another load of laundry. Busy busy busy day...and I don't normally work on Mondays but they had asked me to come in. See if I wasn't workin' I would've spent ALL day at that damn video store. Praise jeebus! I'm outie 5000.

P.S. - Here's some sketches and doodles I did recently:

P.S.S. - I'm really digging drawing that pineapple head guy. I think I'm gonna fit him in a Hawaiian shirt and some sandals while he hangs loose with his big 10 surf board. (I don't know if that actually made sense but it sounds fancy).

Tuesday, April 08, 2008

Love @ First Sight...






Love At First Sight

There she was
On a warm summers breeze

Just as free as could be
So oblivious to me

As I stand

Taking her in

Everything else seems to fade

As I get up to say

This is it

This is the moment am I right or wrong?

But I've got to catch you before you are gone again.

Don't wanna rush you; I've got nothing to lose.

But I've got this feeling it should be me and you

Palms are shaking

Could this really be...my love at first sight?


Here I stand

Going out on a limb

Searching deep within

For the words to say

She just smiles

As I try to explain

Then she puts her fingers to my lips

As she gets up to say


This is it
This is the moment am I right or wrong?

But I've got to catch you before you are gone again.
Don't wanna rush you; I've got nothing to lose.

But I've got this feeling it should be me and you

Palms are shaking

Could this really be...my love at first sight?


Bridge: You may not believe
But just wait and keep hope alive

Cuz its there; Oh it's real

And one day you will find
You will find your love at first sight.


Love At First Sight © Josh Verdes

Feel like chattin'?

"Hey there spider friends!", that was my Stan Lee impression.

Soooo it's been a while but I thought I'd get back into blogging. No joke though I've been really busy and occupied that I hadn't gotten a chance to do much posting at all. However, I'd say things are pretty great with me right now so I can't really complain all that much. Just kind of bummed I haven't been keep you posted on my daily going ons. But it IS a SKETCH blog so what do you care! Just kidding, don't leave...yet.

What's been going on? Hmmm well, work's going well and I'm getting to know my co-workers more and more and socializing outside of work is different but in a good way because it's like I'm a grown up...WEIRD.

Yesterday I had like one of the best days EVER! I went to the gym and then afterwards I hit up the library with Skye because she had to return a book. Afterwards we walked back to her house and woke Ghea up. Then we went to PGN because they're driving range was open so I asked the girls if they wanted to come with me. I got to use the driver I bought last winter...FINALLY! It was actually really fun and I hit some long distance balls. I still don't know if it's feet or yardage you measure by. Anyone know? Well I hit one ball a little bit past the 200 sign.

After that, we played some ticket games and we pooled them to about 101 tickets which made it a pretty good PGN outing. Well, they had this Deal or No Deal arcade game where you pick the suitcases and stuff and instead of winning cash you win tickets and as we were leaving this dude hit the jackpot and picked a suitcase with 400+ tickets in it. It was crazy...some lucky guy is walking away with that Hannah Montana poster. HAHA I say that because the guys playing were like in their 30s wearing business suits and all the prizes are kind of you know typical kid shit. It's not like you ACTUALLY won cash...but whatever made these guys happy. Wait...why were they there on a Monday?

After that, Skye said she felt like Pizza so we went to Pizza Hut..to DINE IN...seriously who does that..we do. "THROWBACK" right Kj?!

We had a Dinner for Three meal which came with salads and Skye and Geebo made fun of me because I wanted "honey mustard" as my salad dressing.

It went like this:

Waitress: "What kind of dressing do you want on your salad?"

Skye: "umm Ranch."

Ghea: "Ranch."

Me: "uhhh HONEY MUSTARD."

Ghea & Skye: "?!?HAHAHA..so random!"

...WHATEVER DUDES

So yeah that was my Monday. The days before were pretty cool. My co-worker had a house warming party on Saturday it was fun, we played some Cranium and catch-phrase till he wee hours. I didn't get home til like 1am...woah oh party animal...not.

Sunday was Van Damme night. It was hilarious. Before that though, I went to brunch with Jp, Jax, and the Zeps at this restaurant called, "Simons". I had the spinach-feta omelette. And for those of you keeping score, its been 4 months since I hadn't had red or white meat.

Van Damme night was hilarious like always and I got there early enough to play some Rainbow Six Vegas 2 with Eric. It was so fun. Eric's mom made us dinner, spanish rice and ham. However I just ate the rice and salad. Jeff, E, Hodge, and I watched the Shepherd and it was so funny and well the movie's a Van Damme movie so it was all kinds of awesome. I was suggesting we make a podcast/commentary for all his movies...and put it on iTunes. All the shit that comes out of everyone's mouth just gets people rolling on the floor laughing. We love Van Damme.

That was my weekend in a nutshell...well not really a nutshell more like a long ass post disguised as a nutshell.

And a bit of randomness since it IS a sketch blog here's a bunch of stuff I did at work just small doodles here and there when I get a chance...enjoy! I'm pretty fond of the pineapple head dude in the Hawaii shirt and shorts haha.

Tuesday, April 01, 2008

I'm the Pan!!!


I thought about doing a Rufio sketch for a while. If you don't know how Rufio, Rufio, Ru fi Ohhhhhhhh is then I suggest you watch Hook. I did not know how I wanted it to look and I messed around with different body types. Ultimately the pose and this "Astro Boy" body type was what I ended up liking the most. This was done in pen and it's pretty rough but I kind of like how it turned out. I might do a more "official" one sometime but I thought this came out good enough to share with you.

I picked up the new Gnarls Barkley album, The Odd Couple and the Sweeney Todd 2 Disc set today. Total boss.

- j.ay