Saturday, July 08, 2006

Where the hell did June go?

Ok so, before you get to scrolling at all the events that we have done so far in summer of 2006, I had a bunch of things I wanted to say about what we've done and where the hell I've been since my last post.

I was busy. Summer's usually a busy time for cousins at least we try to make it that way. And I honestly haven't had time to write anything on here because I've been so busy. Trust me, I've wanted to post about a lot of cool shit that I've seen and done in ths past couple of weeks.

Anyways, let's start off with talking about some of the stuff I did that I dont have pictures up of, like the Shedd and the Chicago Fire Opener @ the new Bridgeview Stadium.

The Shedd was pretty fun. I wasn't too sure if I wanted to go at first because I wasn't feeling up for it but I ended up having an awesome time, we saw a Komodo dragon, a weak ass dolphin show - SERIOUSLY it was kinda weak. A lot of talking and not enough jumping out of the water and doing flips and shit. If you're gonna have a dolphin show...show the damn dolphins. Anyways we walked a ways for some food afterwords. And I ended up getting McDonals and some scary crack head guy wanted like 3 nuggets or something which was an odd number to me but I got my food and got the hell out of there. All in all AWESOME time.

Frank and I went to the fire opener...and it was pretty good. Lot's of people and the stadium is pretty amazing on the inside. Pretty exciting game until the other team scored and ened in a tie. LAME.

There are countless other things I did too. Um I have some movie reviews.

Superman Returns:

AWESOME go see it. I've been wanting this movie for a whole year and it totally delievered on every level possible! Alot of people complained that it was too much like the original with better special fx. But is that a bad thing though? I mean the stuck with a similar formula that worked with the first two movies. Anyways thats all I gotta say about that. Def my fav movie of the summer...or of ALL TIME.


Nacho Libre:

NACHOOOooooooooooooooooooooooh my god this movie was funny. Alot of people complained that this movie was just a typical fat guy comedy with him running around in tights. SO and this movie has more then that. It has great music, hilarious acting...and that spanish accent Jack Black does is very Ricardo Montalban.....so funny.

I haven't seen Pirates 2 yet..but I really want to. I mean it's got pirates and johnny depp...and pirates..and johnny depp. How can it be bad?

Other then that, I've been trying to draw more and our lil comic book project with myfriends is coming along REALLY well. And we hope to have something concrete in the next couple of weeks. I have some side projects and things I've been meaning to actually start and I don't know whats wrong with me..but as I'm typing this out, I know now that I just gotta make time for them.

I've had countless nights where Frank would come over and we'd go to Walmart and raid the 5 dollar bin...that was some good times.

I bought a bunch of dvds over the course of a couple of weeks..and I need to not do that because I gotta start saving money just to save it. It's always good to save money kids...sadly I'm learning my lesson on that still.

My room's done and it's amazing. It's orange and well thats the coolest part about it. The floors got knocked out too and we put tile...that too is awesome.

I'm painting my niece and nephews rooms and when they are done, I'm gonna post them on here.

Oh and I got that children's book done and complete in may and printed in june or something like that. They too turned out pretty dope and I hope that gives me some kind of edge or at least get people's attentions. No word yet on bookstores that will be carrying the book...but either way it felt really good to see it in print! Whoo hoo.

Looking for a jobt still. Haven't looked as hard as I used to and I need to really to start cracking the whip on that. But I need my website done because making reels is a pain in the ass.

I feel something big and exciting coming around my way...I know it's just a feeling right now..but maybe it's because I've been feeling good lately. Not OK but good, which in turns is actually a great thing. AND if nothing ends up happening, I might actually just go back to school and try to get my masters or something. Who knows. Well that's about it. Alot of big and small things happening but all truly wonderful..and I love all my cousins! You guys rock the mostest. So with pleasure, I present the photos of WHAT THE HELL I'VE BEEN DOING THIS PAST SUMMER.....ENJOY....*sucks up the peace sign...PEACE IN!

So now that you've read that, I apologize now for incorrect grammar and spelling.

1 comment:

LoneWolf said...

Dude, June? Where did July go? It's already mid-August!