Monday, February 20, 2006

Blog Confession

Bless me father for I have sinned, it has been one month since my last blog post.

Soooo whats new. Hmmmm I bought some dvds recently. Desperate Housewives (kudos to Jeff), Lord of War, Doom, Snatch. I got some games too that I didn't even pay for. GTA: San Andreas and God of War (kudos to Jeff again).

24 - God I love this show. I locked myself in my room and caught up with all 4 seasons in about a month and a half. That's pretty sick. So I'm kinda just jumping in season 5 now to get all caught up. Season 4 is by far the best season so far I'll admit to it. But I' really fond of Season 3 with the whole virus attack and the president getting overrun its pretty freakin' sweet. This show is amazing...so amazing in fact that I preordered the game which is coming out in like 2 weeks WHOOP.

Yeah I'm spending money..I shouldn't be but I get in modes especially when I'm feeling down about my current work situation. On the upside of things, I'm forming a bond with people at TCS...I know I complain about my job sometimes and how I don't want to do it anymore but I'd rather be working there instead of some food chain or something. Its all good. As far as looking for work that's all I ever do. In due time, in due time. That is all I tell myself and hopefully it pushes me further to work and fix my shit. And by shit I mean my demo reel.

I went to a funeral last week. I haven't been to a funeral since my uncle passed away and the thoughts and emotions that run through you seeing how much one person impacts people's lives is just overwhelming. God Bless his soul and the people and family he had a connection to.

I'm watching Willy Wonka right now...the Gene Wilder one. What a great movie. Valentine's Day passed...but who F'N cares. I saw Match Point a couple saturdays ago. Man that movie takes you places and by that I mean you stay interested the whole way through and you are curious at what happens with these people and then it ends and it hits you like a ton of bricks. Well thats about it, hung out with Jacy a bunch and watched some Doom with Willis haha. Played some Guitar Hero with E.

Till next time true believers (btw that whole new spiderman costume looks stupid)

Superman Returns june 30th. Thats the only thing I'm looking forward to this year. Screw everything else. hahahaa

No comments: